At Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc., we are committed to providing our clients, candidates and recruiters with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, candidates and recruiters, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, candidates and recruiters privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information by complying with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA" or the “Act”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.


Please do not submit any personal information to Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc. if you do not agree to our processing of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


The ten principles of PIPEDA that form the basis of this Privacy Policy which Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc. adhere to are as follows:

  1. Accountability: We are responsible for the Personal Information we collect, use, retain and disclose. To adhere to this obligation we have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the compliance and ensuring we adhere to the ten principles of PIPEDA;
  2. Identifying Purposes: We will explain the purposes for which the personal data is being used before and at the time of collection and ensure the privacy policy is available to individuals;
  3. Consent: Marmalade Recruitmemt & Resources Inc. will obtain an individual’s express or implied consent when we collect, use, or disclose the individual’s Personal Information;
  4. Limiting Collection: the collection of Personal Information will be limited only to the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes;
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal Information will be used only for the identified purposes, as described below, unless an individual provides consent, or when it is required or permitted by law. An individual’s Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time needed to fulfill the purpose, our statutory obligations and any contractual obligations, for which it was collected;
  6. Accuracy: Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc. will keep Personal Information in active files accurate and up-to-date as required for the purpose for which it is used. Should an individual’s Personal Information change we ask that he or she inform us by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer ;
  7. Safeguards: Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc. will use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access or disclosure;
  8. Openness: Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc. will inform its clients, candidates and recruiters and will train individuals obtaining Personal Information for the purposes of its use about our privacy policies and procedures;
  9. Individual Access: an individual has a right to access Personal Information held by us and can challenge its accuracy and request it be amended if necessary. An individual may request information regarding its use and discosure. We will attempt to respond to a request within 30 days;
  10. Challenging Compliance: should individuals have any requests, or questions regarding access or have a complaint, he or she may contact our Chief Privacy Officer, who will respond promptly to a request or complaint by the individual.

This Privacy Policy applies to Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc’s Board of Directors, employees, contracted recruiters and Third Party associates who carry out the services provided by Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc.


Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. This is not limited to but may include, name, age, title, home address, date of birth, criteria and preferences for your job search, your employment and education information, reference information, credit history, identification numbers, login and password information you create, any information contained in your resume, and background information. Personal information does not include Contact Information as defined below.

Third Party - means a person or company that provides services to Marmalade Recruitment & resources Inc. in support of the the services offered by Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc.

Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact Information is not covered by this policy .


Personal Information is collected, stored, disclosed and stored by us for the purposes of:

  • providing our employment services to you and to facilitate this process;
  • enabling you to submit your resume, apply for positions or to subscribe to alerts online;
  • providing services that you or our client, candidates or recruiters have requested, such as credit and criminal checks, obtaining reference, qualification and education verification, skill testing, psychometric evaluations, payroll services, and validation of details you have provided to a third party;
  • use by Third Parties which provide services to Marmalade Recruitment & Resources Inc.such as IT professionals, professional advisors and outsourcing partners;
  • evaluating information about you against jobs we are considering may be suitable for you;
  • sending your information to clients to apply and assess your eligibility to jobs;
  • enabling you to partake in online training and skill testing services;
  • marketing our range of employment services and other products and services you have concented being contacted for;
  • answering and enquires you may have;
  • complying with any applicable law or court order in connection with legal proceedings
  • carryng out requirements from any contracts between us; and
  • monitoring compliance and our equal opportunity policy.
On occasion we may seek your approval to process, diclose and use your Personal Information for other pruposes not listed above.


An individual who wants to access and review the Personal Information being held by Marmalade Recruitment & Resources and any enquires or questions regarding this privacy policy are to be made in writing and sent to our Chief Privacy Officer at the address below. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days.


Chief Privacy Officer:
Email: info@marmaladerecruitment.ca
Address: Vancouver, BC